Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Kolb's Farm

Inscription. The extension of the right wing of Federal forces S. of the Dallas Rd. threatening to outflank him, Johnston sent Hood’s Corps [CS] from the right (E. of Kennesaw) to this, the extreme left, with directions to stop further Federal advances. Hood sent Stevenson’s 4 brigades [CS] -- 2 astride the road, and 2 N. of it, against the 20th and 23d corps troops [US] posted astride the road to the W. This, and later attempts failed to check the Federal extensions southward.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-13.)

1. Marker History
When the other Georgia state marker (#033-12) at this location was re-installed in spring 2009, this marker (#033-13) was moved and relocated to the left (south) of the National Park Service interpretive sign. It was previously on the right (north) side.
    — Submitted June 16, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Battle of Kolb's Farm Markers in 2015
This marker (#033-13) was moved in 2009 to the left (south) side of this set of markers
To the left is the post for the missing Battle of Kolb's Farm Marker 033-12. In the center is a National Park Service sign describing the actions during the battle.
4. The Kolb Farm House
The house is owned and has been restored by the National Park Service. It is the only surviving Civil War-era structure in the Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park.
5. The Rear of the Kolb Farm House