17th Connecticut Volunteers

2nd Brigade, 1st Division

State of Connecticut
to
honor her brave sons.

(Back):
After a fierce contest with Early's Division at Barlow's Knoll on July 1st, marked by monument there, this Regiment formed with the line of battle on East Cemetery Hill, and on the evening of July 2nd took position here and was engaged repulsing the desperate night assault of Haye's and Hokes' Brigades.

Erected 1884 by State of Connecticut.

2. Front of Monument
3. Left Side of Monument
4. Right Side of Monument
5. Back of Monument
6. 17th Connecticut Volunteers Position
Looking north down Wainwright Avenue (which was Brickyard Lane at the time of the battle). The 17th Connecticut initially near the monument location, between the 25th and 75th Ohio Regiments. To fill a gap between Ames' (at the time commanded by Col. Harris of the 75th Ohio) Brigade and Von Gilsa's Brigade, the 17th shifted further south, roughly where the photographer is standing, still facing the lane. During the evening assault of Hays' and Avery's Brigades, the regiment held the line, along with the 75th Ohio, in spite of being practically surrounded by charging Confederates.