Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oroville Carnegie Library

Oroville Carnegie Library Marker image. Click for more information.
Nation Register of Historic Places Registration Form:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Oroville Carnegie Library, built 1912, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

In 1911, Andrew Carnegie, Scottish industrialist, businessman, and major philanthropist, endowed upon City of Oroville $10,000 for the construction of a public library building. The building was constructed and the Oroville Public Library was ready for public use in 1912.

Oroville Public Library is one of the thirty-six Temple-Style Classical Revival California Carnegie buildings completed between 1903 and 1918, of which only 18 are standing today. The library was designed by architect William Henry Weeks, who designed twenty-two libraries between 1902 and 1921 (spanning nearly the entire Carnegie Library period).

at or near this postal address: 1675 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Robert G. Lemmon Jr.'s biography of architect William H. Weeks (1866-1936). Includes listing of his works, as well as descriptions and photographs. (Submitted on March 21, 2009.)

2. Oroville Carnegie Library and Markers
Oroville's first library dates back to 1859, a "ladies" library. After the city received a $10,000 Carnegie grant in 1911, this Classical Revival-style library was built on a site donated by Senator George Perkins.
3. Oroville Carnegie Library Dedication Plaque
{Dedication plaque reads:} Oroville Public Library; Established by George C. Perkins, 1903; Carnegie Building erected 1912; First president Mrs. J. F. Gawthorne; Trustees Mrs. T.B. Reardan, Mrs. A.F. Jones, Mrs. J.H.Karsner, Mrs. J.B. Hughes, Mrs. G. W. Braden
4. Oroville Carnegie Library Rededication Plaque
{Rededication plaque reads:} Oroville Public Libary, Erected 1912, Rededicated as Butte County Law Library, 2007; Mayor - Steve Jernigan; City Council Members - Jack Berry, Sue Corkin, Art Hatley, Michael Howard, Jamie Johansson, Jim Prouty; City Administrator - Sharon Atteberry; Project Coordinators - Pat Clark, James Haase; Contractor - Associated Building Contractors
5. Oroville Carnegie Library
The building served as the city library from 1912-1974, with the interior restored by the WPA in 1937. In 2007 this building became the Butte County Public Law Library.
6. Oroville Carnegie Library In Early Spring