Near Buckhead in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Park Home and Site of Park’s Mill

Inscription. This house, built in early 1800 and used as a stagecoach stop, was located on Seven Islands Road which ran from Philadelphia to New Orleans. On Nov. 20, 1864, Federal raiders under Gen. Geary destroyed the nearby mill and ferry. At the request of Mrs. Park, the house and contents were not molested though everything was taken from the yard and smokehouse. A Negro servant, Cyrus Park, by using wet blankets on the roof, saved the house from flying embers from the mill. Pres. Jefferson Davis is said to have spent the night of May 4, 1865 in this house, barely escaping capture by the Federals.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 104-4.)

Regarding Park Home and Site of Park’s Mill. The mill collapsed before the 1930s. The house was moved to its present location by the Georgia Power Company and extensively remodeled in 1979 when Lake Oconee was created. The original site of the house, approximately 1.5 miles north of the present site, is now under Lake Oconee.

Marker stands in the yard of the Park House.
3. Park Home
The house, moved from its original location, has been extensively remodeled and faces away from the road. It is privately owned.
4. Georgia Power on the Oconee River
This interpretive sign, located several miles from the Park (or Parks) home at the Rock Hawk Effigy Mound, contains a period photograph of the Parks Home at its original location.
5. Photograph of the Parks House
A close-up of the photo of the Parks House in its original location, from the Georgia Power interpretive sign.