Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roger Craft Peace Plaza

To him this plaza is respectfully dedicated
by his associates of
The Greenville News-Piedmont Company.

Erected by Greenville News-Piedmont Company.

1. Roger C. Peace. Roger Craft Peace (May 19, 1899 - August 20, 1968) was a United States Senator from South Carolina. (Submitted on March 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Roger Craft Peace (1899-1968) - Find a Grave Memorial. Interred at Historic Springwood Cemetery, Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on March 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Roger Craft Peace Plaza and Marker -
Marker in Far Left
Greenville News Building in Background
sectionheadg>1. Roger Craft Peace
Peace, Roger Craft, a Senator from South Carolina; born in Greenville, Greenville County, S.C., May 19, 1899; attended the public schools and graduated from Furman University, Greenville, S.C., in 1919; newspaper reporter, sports editor, editor, business manager, and publisher in Greenville, S.C.; during the First World War served as an instructor in the United States Army at Camp Perry in 1918; colonel on the Governor’s staff 1930-1934; trustee of Furman University 1938-1948; appointed on August 5, 1941, as a Democrat to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Alva M. Lumpkin, who had been appointed to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James F. Byrnes, and served from August 5, 1941, until November 4, 1941; was not a candidate for election to the vacancy; resumed his career of writing, publishing, and civic activities; at the time of his death was chairman of Multimedia, Inc.; died in Greenville, S.C., August 20, 1968; interment in Springwood Cemetery. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted March 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Roger Craft Peace