Battery K, Fourth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade, Third Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Battery K, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
Above the tablet is the seal of the U.S. Army. At the top of the tablet is the diamond symbol of Third Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Third Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery K Fourth U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. Francis W. Seeley Commanding

July 1 Arrived at night and encamped in a field south of the town between the Emmitsburg and Taneytown Roads.

July 2 Went into position at 4 p.m. on the right of Smith's log House on Emmitsburg Road with Brig. General A.A. Humphreys's Division Third Corps and soon took position on the left of the log house and at the left of an apple orchard and opened fire on the Confederate Infantry as it began to advance.
Hotly engaged with the Confederate Infantry and Artillery in front and on the left until about 7 p.m. when forced to retire and took position on the line from the Evergreen Cemetery to Little Round Top. Lieut. Seeley having been wounded the command devolved on Lieut. Robert James.

July 3 Remained in the position of the previous night.

Casualties. Killed 2 men. Wounded 1 officer and 18 men. Missing 4 men.
Lost and disabled 28 horses.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Report of Lieut. Robert James
In his official report, Lieutenant James spoke of the infantry assault on his position:
About 5.30 p.m. the enemy placed in position to our left and front, and distant about 1,000 yards, some four batteries, and opened upon our line a most destructive fire. We immediately replied, but the enemy advancing their infantry in heavy columns, we turned our attention to them, firing as rapidly as possible shot, shell, and spherical case. The enemy
2. Battery K, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
having gained protection from our fire under cover of the slope of the hill in our front, we ceased firing, and prepared to receive them on its crest with canister. At this time it is with feelings of deep regret I have to report that Lieutenant Seeley was severely wounded, and had to be taken from the field, and I assumed command of the battery. The enemy advancing rapidly, and our infantry having fallen back, I had only time to fire a few rounds of canister, which, although creating great havoc in their ranks, did not check their advance, and, in order to save my guns, I was obliged to retire.

Report No. 186, Official Records of the War of the Rebellion, Series I, Volume XXVII/I (S #43), page 591.
    — Submitted March 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Old Artillery Display
Stone blocks are all that remain from artillery displays that once represented the battery at this location.