Clyde in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Only Train Stop in Clyde

Inscription. This monument commemorates what was once the only train stop in Clyde. The train that came through this stop in the early 1900's was owned by Southern Pacific and brought mail, passengers, and freight to this unique little town.

[Lower marker reads]:
The restoration of this site was done as a Boy Scout Eagle Project by Derek Richmond of Troop 370 in Concord, chartered by the Salvation Army.

Thanks to the people of Clyde, Troop 370, Orchard Supply Hardware, The Furniture Guy, Bay Irrigation, Moraga Garden Center, Tosco, Automatic Rain, El Monte Auto Service, Wacker Family, Cousins Lock and Engraving, U.S.S. Posco Industries, Tib's Construction, Industrial Lumber, Friends and Family.

Regarding The Only Train Stop in Clyde. What makes Clyde unique, or at least unusual, is that it started as a planned company town, designed in 1917 by Bernard Maybeck for the Pacific Coast Shipbuilding Company. According to the US Census, in 2000 Clyde had a population of 694 persons.

1. The San Francisco-Sacramento Railroad
The Oakland, Antioch & Eastern Railway, later named the San Francisco-Sacramento Railroad, was a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Southern Pacific that operated the electric trains that stopped at Clyde. Trains ran between Sacramento and Oakland, with connecting passenger ferry service to San Francisco. Three named trains ran through Clyde in 1925, The Meteor, The Comet and the Sacramento Valley
2. The Only Train Stop in Clyde
Limited
but only The Comet stopped at Clyde. The Comet had a parlor car for first class passengers with a buffet section that served food, snacks, and drinks to all passengers.

At least 10 other trains stopped at Clyde every day, in addition to The Comet, which in 1925 stopped at 10:28 AM on its way to Sacramento and at 4:29 PM on its return trip to Oakland. A passenger from Clyde could get to Sacramento in less than two hours, and to Oakland in an hour. Less than half an hour later after a ferry trip you were in San Francisco.

By 1944 the Sacramento-Oakland line was run by the Sacramento Northern Railroad and only freight service ran through Clyde. But the Bay Point & Clayton Railroad ran a very slow passenger train every day except Sunday on their 10½ mile track through Clyde between Port Chicago and Cowell. It left Cowell at 5 PM and got to Port Chicago half an hour later. At 6:05 PM it started its even slower return trip, arriving at Cowell at 6:40. (Port Chicago was bought by the U.S. Government and demolished in 1969.)
    — Submitted April 5, 2009, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.