Wilcox's Brigade

Anderson's Division - Hill's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Anderson's Division
Wilcox's Brigade

8th. 9th. 10th. 11th. 14th. Alabama Infantry

July 2 Formed line in forenoon the 10th and 11th Regiments taking position on the right after a severe skirmish with a Union outpost. Advanced at 6 p.m. and broke the Union line on Emmitsburg Road capturing two guns and pursuing rapidly took many prisoners and six more guns. At Plum Run was met by a heavy fire of Artillery and Infantry and being unsupported after severe losses fell back without being able to bring off the captured guns.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

In his official report, Wilcox offered his impressions of Plum Run and the Brigade's advance beyond Emmitsburg Road:
On the far side of the pike the ground was descending for some 600 or 700 yards. At the bottom of this descent was a narrow valley, through which ran a rocky ravine or stream, fringed with small trees and undergrowth of bushes. Beyond this, the ground rose rapidly for some 200 yards, and upon this ridge were numerous batteries of the enemy· This ridge to my right rose into a succession of higher ridges or spurs of mountains, increasing in height to the right, but to the left gradually descending.
2. Wilcox's Brigade Tablet
When my command crossed the pike and began to descend the slope, they were exposed to an artillery fire from numerous pieces, both from the front and from either flank.
(Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Wilcox's Brigade Passes the Klingle House
Looking at the Klingle House from Sickles Avenue. After attacking First Brigade (Carr's), Second Division, Third Corps defending along Emmitsburg Road near the Klingle House, Wilcox's Brigade pushed forward passing to the north of the house. The regiments were arrayed, from left to right, 9th, 14th, 11th, and 10th Alabama. The later two regiments passed between the camera and the house in this view. The monument on along the Emmitsburg Road represents the 12th New Hampshire's position (see nearby markers).
4. Wilcox's Brigade Advances to Plum Run
Looking east from the tablet location toward the Pennsylvania Memorial. Plum Run passes in the low area between the camera and the memorial on Cemetery Ridge. Wilcox's Brigade was met by a single Federal regiment, the 1st Minnesota, as it approached the stream. The Minnesota attack delayed Wilcox's advance, and soon other Federal units began attacking the flanks of the Confederate Brigade. With no support, Wilcox withdrew his men.