Urbana in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Landon House

From Hospitality to Hospital

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
Constructed in 1754 on the banks of the Rappahannock River in Virginia, this building was reconstructed here in 1846 and became Landon Female Academy. Early in September 1862, while infantry of Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia rested near Frederick, Lee’s cavalry chief Gen. J.E.B. Stuart occupied Urbana to report on any Federal advance from Washington. Having received an enthusiastic welcome from the community, Stuart hosted a dance here at the academy for Confederate cavalrymen and local ladies. The 18th Mississippi Cavalry’s regimental band provided the music, and military flags decorated the building. When Union cavalry threatened the Confederate picket posts at Hyattstown, however, the dancing ended abruptly as Stuart’s men galloped off to reinforce the pickets. They quickly returned and the ball resumed, but soon they converted the building to a field hospital when wounded men arrived. Later, the Federals also used the academy as a hospital.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

More about this marker. The marker features a painting by Dale Gallon captioned, J.E.B. Stuart and
2. Landon House with the Marker in the Foreground
his men depart to reinforce Confederate picket posts near Hyattstown.
A map details unit movements in the Antietam campaign and other Civil War Trails sites nearby.

1. Landon House. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Stancioff House; "Landon" until 1846. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Landon House Bedroom display as part of the house history
4. Leaving the Ball