Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Iron for Corn

Inscription. For the first years at Jamestown, the English needed food from the natives in order to survive. The Powhatans for their part sought the colonists’ commercial goods: iron tools and pots, hatchets and knives, bells and glass beads.

Exchanges could be forceful or friendly. The Powhatans sometimes offered corn and other staples as a gift; at other times, they refused contact, or attacked those who had come to trade.

The English wrote home of successful trading, yet on occasion they stole or raided at gunpoint.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of Jamestown colonists in a Powhatan village, trading for food.

1. Island Loop Drive. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Jamestown Island
The trail to Black Point on the James River can be seen to the left of the marker.