Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowl, Pot, and Pipe

Inscription. By 1640, Jamestown potters were making thick-walled jugs, bowls, and pots for everyday use. Symmetrical design and an occasional slip-coat of color show that skilled artisans were at work. The local ware fired red, due to the iron-rich Tidewater clay. Jamestown kilns produced earthenware objects of unglazed clay, as well as of lead-glazed clay.

The colonists also made hand-modeled tobacco pipes. These home-made red pipes avoided the King’s duty on white pipes from England.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of a colonists making a jug on a pottery wheel.

1. Island Loop Drive. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Jamestown Island
3. Markers on Jamestown's Loop Drive
Two markers are found at this stop on the Loop Drive on Jamestown Island. The Bowl, Pot and Pipe marker is the one on the left.