Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jekyll Island Club Wharf

Inscription. Here anchored the most luxurious pleasure craft in the world during the existence of the Jekyll Island Club, 1886-1942.

No other yacht was comparable to John Pierpont Morgan's several Corsairs. Corsair II, too large to dock, anchored in the channel. Morgan was escorted ashore by a flotilla of small craft, after a cannon had sounded off his arrival in these waters. Corsair II was 304 ft. overall, beam 33 1/2 ft., draft 17 ft., speed 19 knots, tonnage 1,600. About this Corsair Morgan, when asked how much it cost, made his classic remark: "If you have to consider the cost you have no business with a yacht."

Other palatial yachts owned by Jekyll Island Club members were: Pierre Lorillard's Caimen, James Stillman's Wanda, Astors' Nourmahal, Vanderbilt's Alvah and Valiant, H. Manville's Hi Esmaro, Jr., Pulitzer's Liberty, George F. Baker's Viking, E. T. Stotesbury's Castle, Cranes' Illyria, Theodore N. Vail's Speedwell and Northwind, Commodore Frederick Bourne's Marjorie, Goulds' Hildegards, Saono, and Ketchum. Edwin Gould built a private dock in front of his cottage, "Chichota." Andrew Carnegie, whose family owned Cumberland Island, visited Jekyll on yachts, Skibo and Missoe.

Erected
1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-28.)

Naval Historical Center
3. Steam Yacht Corsair, as mentioned
Photo #: NH 82201 Corsair (American Steam Yacht, 1899) Photographed circa the 1920s. Built in 1899 for financier J.P. Morgan, this yacht served as USS Corsair (SP-159) during World War I and as USS Oceanographer (AGS-3) during World War II. Courtesy of Donald M. McPherson, 1975. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.
4. Morgan yacht, Corsair II
5. Jekyll Island Club Wharf & Pier (wide view)