University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilbur H. Siebert Collection

Inscription.
Dr. Wilbur Henry Siebert (1866-1961) organized one of the most extensive historical collections on the Underground Railroad in the United States. Siebert served as a professor of history at the Ohio State University, 1893-1935. His collection on the Underground Railroad, housed in the Archives/Library of the Ohio Historical Society in Columbus, contains diaries, books, letters, and newspaper accounts of the day, as well as reminiscences from the dwindling population of abolitionists and their families throughout the northern states. It also includes Siebert's own manuscripts, images, notes, and correspondence relating to his research. Siebert published The Underground Railroad from Slavery to Freedom (1898), an enduring classic on the subject, as well as numerous other books on the Underground Railroad in Ohio and elsewhere. His extensive research earned him recognition as the world's foremost authority on the Underground Railroad.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The P & G Fund, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 77-25.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list.

1. Wilbur Henry Siebert. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wilbur H. Siebert Collection. Ohio Memory website entry
via Wikipedia, unknown