114th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Collis Zouaves

3rd Corps.

(Back):
Dedicated

Erected 1886 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. 114th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment. Service history of the Regiment. (Submitted on March 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 114th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument. SIRIS entry for the monument. (Submitted on March 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Front of Monument
A diamond, the symbol of Third Corps, appears at the top of the monument pedestal.
3. Left Side of Monument
4. Right Side of Monument
The State Coat of Arms appears on a bronze plaque.
5. Back of Monument
6. Statue on top of the Monument
The statue depicts a soldier dressed in the Zouave uniform loading a rifle. The rifle is well detailed, including the sling.
7. Advance of the 114th Pennsylvania
Looking up the driveway to the Sherfy House toward Seminary Ridge. In the afternoon of July 2, just as the Confederate infantry advanced from the far treeline on Seminary Ridge, the 114th Pennsylvania, later joined by the 57th and 105th Pennsylvania, crossed Emmitsburg Road to cover the withdrawal of a Federal battery. In the advanced position, just a few yards west of the barn and farm house, the 114th was attacked by the 13th and 17th Mississippi Infantry. Holding as long as possible, the Zouaves were replaced on the line by the 73rd New York who further delayed Barksdale's advance.
Hand-tinted lithograph by Louis N. Rosenthal, circa 1862
8. Camp "N. P. Banks," Col. Collis' regiment of Zouaves d'Afrique Above Nicetown Lane...