Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Horton House Historic Site

Warehouse Ruins

— Jekyll Island —

Inscription. Jekyll Island was vey isolated from St. Simons and Brunswick in the 18th & 19th centuries. Due to this isolation the du Bignon family was mostly self-sufficient, as were previous owners of the island such as William Horton.

What is now visible in this area - tabby ruins along the marsh and a brick lined well - are only a glimpse of the extensive plantation that operated on this island for over a hundred years. Most of the buildings have been lost to time and concealed by the ground, but what is known about these missing treasures paints a vivid picture of a flourishing plantation. There were wooden barns and malt houses, stables, an Overseer's home, slave quarters and several other outbuildings.

During the du Bignon family's time on the island several other families rented land and lived here as well. Jekyll Island was isolated, but it was also a thriving community.

How do you know that ?
The information provided on these panels was gathered by two methods, documentary research and archaeological investigations. This historic site has been of great interest since 1898, when the first attempt at preserving the site was organized by Jekyll Island Club members.

Primary documents, such as personal letters written by Christophe du Bignon or census and tax records, helps archaeologists
determine what is missing. If the records are detailed, they may even be fortunate enough to know precisely where a missing building was located before a survey or excavation begins.

Unfortunately many of the primary historical documents are not more specific then to describe a wooden barn or a "good house for his Overseer about thirty by twenty." These references have at least given archaeologists clues about where to search for the missing sites. Recent archaeological work has provided estimated locations of the kitchen and slave quarters of the du Bignon family.

Erected by Friends of Historic Jekyll Island, Inc. Jekyll Island Museum.

Horton House Historic Site Marker, March 18, 2009
2. Horton House Historic Site Map

3. Warehouse ruins
Sometimes called Georgia's First Brewery. Large pieces of tabby seen here on the bank of the creek, now known as du Bignon Creek, mark the site and are the remains of the first brewery established in Georgia. Crops of barley, rye, and hops, planted and raised in Horton's fields on Jekyll, were used in making beer for the soldiers at nearby Frederica on St. Simons Island. Major William Horton, of Oglethorpe's Regiment, was the first English resident of Jekyll Island. The remains of Horton's tabby house stand northeast of this brewery. See Nearby Markers ( GlynnCounty.com )
4. Warehouse " tabby" ruins
5. Horton House Historic Warehouse Ruins Site
National register of Historic Places:
Horton-duBignon House, Brewery Ruins, duBignon Cemetery *** (added 1971 - District - #71000278) • Riverview Dr., Jekyll Island • Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event • Architect, builder, or engineer: Horton,Maj. William • Architectural Style: No Style Listed • Area of Significance: Agriculture, Social History, Architecture, Military, Industry • Period of Significance: 1700-1749, 1750-1799, 1850-1874 • Owner: State • Historic Function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Funerary • Historic Sub-function: Cemetery, Processing, Single Dwelling • Current Function: Landscape, Vacant/Not In Use • Current Sub-function: Park