Battery I, Fifth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade, Fifth Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Battery I, Fifth U.S. Artillery Tablet
Above the tablet is a disk with the seal of the U.S. Army. At the top of the tablet is the Maltese Cross symbol of Fifth Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Fifth Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery I Fifth U.S. Artillery

Four 3 inch Rifles
Lieut. Malbone F. Watson commanding

July 2 About 4.30 p.m. arrived and took position north of Little Round Top. 5.30 moved to the front at the Peach Orchard. On the advance of the Confederates driving back the Infantry the Battery was retired across Plum Run near the Trostle House and fired shell and canister at the approaching Confederates until the Battery disabled by the loss of men and horses was captured by the 21st Mississippi Infantry. It was almost immediately recaptured with the assistance of the 30th New York Infantry and being unserviceable was taken to the Artillery Brigade.

Casualties. Killed 1 man. Wounded 1 officer and 18 men. Missing 2 men.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Report of Capt. Augustus P. Martin
Captain Martin, commanding the Artillery Brigade of Fifth Corps, commented on the actions of Battery I in his official report:
Battery I, Fifth U.S. Artillery, was placed in position by some unknown officer of the Third Corps. Second Lieutenant MacConnell, upon whom the command of the battery devolved when Lieutenant Watson was wounded, says:

The battery was without support of any kind. The enemy appeared shortly--say twenty minutes--after taking position, nearly in front, at a distance of about 350 yards, and the battery immediately opened on them with shell. As they approached nearer, the battery poured in canister, some twenty rounds, until men and horses were shot down
The tablet and marker stand on a rise overlooking Plum Run. Blocks and posts indicate in the past two artillery pieces represented the battery at this location. The actual position of the battery may have been further to the south, on the other side of United States Avenue.
or disabled to such an extent that the battery was abandoned.

Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII/1 (S#43), Report No. 221, page 661.
    — Submitted March 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Trostle Farm
Looking from the tablet location to the west at the Trostle Farm. Although the battery was likely placed further south, the view was similar. In the early evening of July 2, the gunners of Battery I could see Bigelow's battery overwhelmed by the 21st Mississippi. And then see the continued advance of those Confederates. Lieut. Watson was wounded and replaced by Lieut. Charles MacConnell. The gunners delayed the Mississippians long enough to buy time for the Federals to counterattack.