King-Lincoln Bronzeville in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Clair Hospital

Inscription. In 1911 local doctors founded the St. Clair Hospital. The home adjacent to the hospital served as a residence home and training school for nurses. In 1940, the hospital was converted into a convalescent home. In 1948, Mr. and Mrs. William J. Garrett, an African-American couple, transformed the facility into a hotel. The Hotel St. Clair, which closed in 1976, accommodated African Americans who were not permitted to stay in white hotels. It also served as a social gathering place for members of Columbus' black community.

Erected 2007 by 2006-2007 Monroe 8th Grade Gifted and Talented Class, The Ingram-White Castle Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 99-25.)

is at or near this postal address: 346 St Clair Avenue, Columbus OH 43203, United States of America. Touch for directions.