Near Gordonsville in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

General Thomas Sumter

Inscription. Thomas Sumter was born on 14 Aug. 1734 in this region. Sumter, a member of the Virginia militia during the French and Indian War, moved to South Carolina in 1765. He served as a lieutenant colonel in the Continental Army (1776–1778); in June 1780 he came out of retirement. In Oct. 1780, he became a Brigadier General, and was instrumental in defeating the British in the Carolinas. He served in Congress (1789–1793; 1797–1801) and was an U.S. senator (1801–1810), He died on 1 June 1832. Sumter’s name is also associated with the Civil War, because Fort Sumter is named for him.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-25.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same number but titled “General Sumter’s Boyhood” was erected 5 miles south of Ruckersville on U.S. 29 (about 11 miles west-northwest) some time after 1937. By 1989 it was missing. It read “Thomas Sumter, Revolutionary soldier in South Carolina for whom Fort Sumter was named, lived for a time in his youth at Sumter’s Mill, five miles southeast.” The place “Sumter’s Mill” is not on modern maps.

Internet Archive
3. Major General Thomas Sumter
engraved by G. Parker from a drawing by W.G. Armstrong after a painting by C. W. Peale from The National Portrait Gallery by Longacre & Herring Vol. 4, 1839.