Permanence and Grandeur: Building the Federal Triangle

The Original Plan
You are standing on Pennsylvania Avenue, the nation's symbolic Main Street. Known for inaugural and other parades and civic demonstrations, its importance dates back to Pierre L'Enfant's 1791 plan for the city of Washington. L'Enfant designed this broad, diagonal boulevard to connect the city's two most prominent buildings, the Capitol and the President's House (the White House). He envisioned as the nation and its government grew, that permanent public buildings of dignified design would line Pennsylvania Avenue. As the limestone facade on the International Revenue Service Building in front of you demonstrates, it would take almost two centuries to implement L'Enfant's original plan.

The Federal Triangle
The map that forms the background to this exhibit represents the 1928 plan developed by the National Capital Parks and Planning Commission. Based on the work of the McMillan Commission of 1901, it shows the proposed location of prominent government buildings collectively known as the Federal Triangle.

Washington as a National Work of Art
By 1900, the United States was ready to take its place on the world stage and efforts were renewed to restore L'Enfant's plan for the capital city. In 1916 Congress proclaimed its mission to create a "unified, organized and
magnificent capital city to express by its permanence and grandeur, the power and stability of the Republic." Renowned architects were hired to design a monumental complex of executive office buildings in the triangle area between Pennsylvania Avenue and the newly restored Mall. Beginning with the IRS Building, most of the Federal Triangle was built between 1927 and 1939. But construction continued into the 1990s, as grand plans responded to political, social, and financial realities.

Map of the Federal Triangle, from the marker.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a map of the area around Federal Triangle under the original plan, with the Triangle highlighted. An inset map shows the area as built, indicating the position of the marker on both with colored dots.

In the lower portion of the are a set of photos showing the triangle as it appeared in the past and today. These photos include: The Old Post Office Building, View down Tenth Street and the Mall c. 1916, World Colombian Exposition 1893, several renderings of the Federal Triangle from 1928, a west looking view of Federal Triangle from the 1940s, The IRS buiding in 1934, The incomplete Great Circle in 1934, a planners model of Pennsylvania Avenue from 1964, protesters at the old Post Office in 1971, and a model of the final Triangle building plan in the 1980s.

Three pictures in lower left of the marker.
Four pictures in lower center of marker.
Five pictures in the lower right of the marker.
7. The Old Post Office Building
8. The Great Circle
Within Federal Triangle is the "Great Circle", formed as a courtyard. The building seen here houses the Interstate Commerce Commission. Below the building is a metro-rail stop.