Woodbury Center in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Woodbury

Located in a small park area, known as The Common
Inscription. In 1659 citizens of Stratford purchased from the Pegasset Indians the land, then called Pomperaug Plantation, that is now occupied by Woodbury, Southbury, Roxbury, Bethlehem and parts of Washington, Middlebury and Oxford. It was re-named Woodbury in 1673 and became the twenty-third town of Connecticut. The first congregation was gathered to a church near this marker, and townspeople were called to worship by the town drummer stationed on the rock to the east.

The streams of Woodbury provided power for making cutlery and woolen cloth from colonial days through the nineteenth century, but agriculture was the town’s main occupation, while forests furnished charcoal for the metal furnaces of neighboring industries.

“I love the rocks and rills
Thy woods and templed hills.”

Erected 1976 by Town of Woodbury, Woodbury American Revolution Bicentennial Committee, Connecticut Historical Commission.

2. Woodbury Marker in The Common Park
In the foreground is a stone with a plaque dedicated to the Memory of the Sons of Old Woodbury