Hough in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Mercer Langston Hughes

Inscription.
One of the most recognized figures of the Harlem Renaissance, Langston Hughes was born in Joplin, Missouri on February 1, 1902 and moved to Cleveland by the time he was in high school. An avid traveler, he credited his years at Central High School for the inspiration to write and dream. The consummate Renaissance man, Hughes incorporated his love of theater, music, poetry, and literature in his writings. As an activist, he wrote about the racial politics and culture of his day. He was awarded the Spingarn Medal by the NAACP. He published over 40 books, for children and adults. Known as the "Poet Laureate of the Negro People," Hughes most famous poem is "The Negro Speaks of Rivers." Langston died on May 22, 1967, and his remains were interred beneath the commemoratively designed "I've Known Rivers" tile floor in the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture in Harlem.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Greater Cincinnati Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 75-18.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1874.

More about
2. Langston Hughes Marker and Library
this marker.
This particular location does not have any significance in the life of Langston Hughes - it was chosen because of the location of Langston Hughes Branch of Cleveland Public Library.

This marker is incorrectly numbered on its face. It official historical society number is 75-18.

1. (James) Langston Hughes. Encyclopedia of Cleveland History website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. Langston Hughes Branch, Cleveland Public Library. Library website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)