REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Winder Building

— Purchased by United States Government 1852 —

Inscription. During the Civil War this building was Headquarters of the United States Army. Major General Winfield Scott, Major General Halleck and later Lieutenant General U.S. Grant had their offices here. It also housed the Bureau of Military Justice, Engineer Office, Ordnance Office and Office of the Commissioner for the Exchange of Prisoners.

President Lincoln was a constant visitor during the trying days of the war and received here the latest despaches by wire from the Army in the west and by courier from the southern front. In addition to conferences with his military commanders, it is recorded that he often came at night to talk to prisoners held in the cells...

Erected 1950 by National Capital Sesquicentennial Commission.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 53.857′ N, 77° 2.379′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was in Foggy Bottom. Marker

2. Winder Building Entrance
sectionheadg>1. Building was restored as a General Services Administration project.
My construction company restored the Winder Building to its original appearance. This was done at the same time as the Federal Home Loan Bank Board Building was under construction.

The Winder Building received a new roof new exterior stucco, new windows with seeded glass as was used in 1850. We also performed interior work the building, installed new elevators and rehabbed the entire building. Since there was no concrete in those days the floors were a series of brick arches. Sand was then laid over the brick to level the floor and then bluestone or slate was placed over it. When Winder built the building, he constructed the first central heating plant with a series of brick flues but I understand it never worked.

The architect for the project was Max Urbahn and he prepared a wonderful book of the history of the building including copies of letters between Winder and the Government negotiating the price for the building. I had one of the books but lost track of it years ago. If anyone is familiar with the book I would like to replace it.

Arthur Herman (ADHERMAN Construction Co. Inc.) Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 2,
3. 17th Street Side of the Winder Building
This side of the building faces the White House. Note the balcony rail and window facings remain, compared to the photo below.
2011, by Arthur Herman of Oyster Bay Cove, New York.

Winder Building in the 19th Century image. Click for more information.
4. Winder Building in the 19th Century
This photo, taken sometime after the end of the Civil War, but before 1880, shows the building in a state of disrepair. Paint is peeling and the road is broken up for repairs.

(Photo Source: Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Reproduction number: LC-USZ62-135530)
Click for more information.