Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Darby Plantation

Inscription. The old Marietta Rd. joined the Sandtown Rd. here -- 1864.

June 17-19. Geary’s (2d) Div., 20th A.C., supporting 13th N.Y. & Pa. E batteries, were N. of rd. & Cox’s (3d) Div. 23d. A.C., supporting 1st Ohio Bat. D. [US] were S. of rd. -- in area from Darby house to Mud Cr.

The artillery duel with Cleburne [CS] on high ridge E. of creek & Geary’s [US] rain-soaked infantry in flooded area next to stream, are a part of the annals.

On 19th, Cleburne [CS] moved E. followed by 20th A.C. 23d A.C. moved S. on this rd. -- a march that broke the Kennesaw stalemate.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-7.)

More about this marker. Marker originally stood approximately 1/10 mile east on Ga 120, in front of the Darby house.

4. Darby Plantation
This is the original front. The house has been extensively remodeled since the Civil War. The porch is a later addition, probably in the first third of the 20th century. The wing to the back was probably built at the same time. The window on the second floor appears to be original, while the ones on the first floor were probably added at the same time as the rear addition.
5. Darby Plantation
Rear of the heavily modified house which still stands on battlefield.