Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fleming Building

Erected 1996 by Silver Star Parlor No.63, Native Sons of the Golden West.

1. A Look Into the Past-The Fleming Building
From the Lincoln Newsletter LiveLife Lincoln, Issue 2, Winter 2007.
“Unwashed and unshaven, a tired-looking horseman rode
up to the new brick building in 1860’s Lincoln. He swung slowly off his horse and tied it to one of the hitching posts lining the dusty street.

Obviously a miner, he strode inside the building and swaggered up to the clerk in charge. Carefully removing a leather pouch from an inside pocket, he offered the contents – gold nuggets and gold dust from Auburn Ravine – for weighing and conversion into cash.

Many miners from the claims around Lincoln brought their gold here for weighing and selling. The local Wells Fargo agent served the public from the Fleming Building. Early Lincoln entrepreneur John Ziegenbein erected this brick structure in 1863, which still stands on the northeast corner of 5th and G Streets after 144 years.

By the 1890’s, Fleming and Hemphill owned the building. Through the years a great variety of businesses occupied the premises, including the Bank of Lincoln, the U.S. Post Office, the Lincoln Public Library, grocery stores, barber shops, jewelry stores, as well as many other retail shops.

By 1912 Fleming alone owned the building, and it has been in the Fleming family and providing goods and services to Lincoln ever since.”
    — Submitted April 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Fleming Building