Mangohick in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mangohick Church

Inscription. Referred to by William Byrd in 1732 as the New Brick Church, Mangohick Church was built circa 1730 as a chapel of ease for those who lived in remote areas of St. Margaret's Parish. Distinguished by its fine Flemish bond brickwork, Mangohick became the Upper Church of St. David's when that parish was formed in 1774. It became a free church for use by any denomination following disestablishment of the Church of England in Virginia. It now serves the Mangohick Baptist congregation.

Erected 1985 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-20.)

2. Mangohick Church Marker on King William Road
3. Mangohick Church established 1732.
4. Army of the Potomac Headquarters.
Generals Grant and Meade established army headquarters here on the night of May 27, 1864, as the army moved from the North Anna River to the Pamunkey River. Union soldiers camped in the surrounding area.