Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Samuel Cooper

— Soldier –- American Revolution —

Inscription. Born in Maryland, Cooper served in the South Carolina Militia during the American Revolution and participated in battles at Brandywine, Germantown and Stony Point. After the War he moved to Putnam County, Georgia and later to Muscogee County where he had drawn 202 1/2 acres in the 1827 Lottery. A member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, he is buried with his family in a cemetery which was located in front and south of his home. His last words were “Jesus is good.” Abandoned many years, the cemetery was reclaimed and restored in May 1989.

Erected 1990 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission; Coweta Falls Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution; Oglethorpe, George Walton, and Button Gwinnett Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

This view is roughly north on Warm Springs Road.
This view is looking south down Warm Springs Road. The graves are on the left (east) of the metal fence.
4. Samuel Cooper and family graves near the marker.
The marker is just west of the graves, on the other side of the fence behind a bush. The graves are in a corner of a local gas station.