Near Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Bivouac, Gettysburg Campaign

Inscription. Gen. Robert E. Lee bivouacked near here on 18-19 June 1863, as he began his invasion of Maryland and Pennsylvania. Part of his Army of Northern Virginia marched north toward Winchester, while Lt. Gen. James Longstreet’s corps camped here with Lee. On 13 June, a Union force under Col. Andrew T. McReynolds had evacuated Berryville and marched to Winchester to join Maj. Gen. Richard S. Milroy’s division there. Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s corps attacked and defeated Milroy in the Second Battle of Winchester on 13-15 June, thereby clearing the northern Shenandoah Valley in Virginia of Federal forces.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-14.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a previous J-14 at the same location titled, “Gettysburg Campaign,” with the narrative, “Lee and Longstreet on their way to Gettysburg, camped here, June 18-19, 1863”

2. J 1 and J 14 Stand Togather on Lord Fairfax Parkway
The overpass in the distance is the Harry Byrd Highway, Route 7.
4. General Area of Confederate Encampment
The Army of Northern Virginia camped along what is today the Lord Fairfax Highway (U.S. 340). The location was used by armies of both sides on several occasions during the war. In August 1964, Sheridan's wagon trains were camped nearby when Mosby raided them.