Mount Joy Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Field Hospitals - Fifth Corps

Medical Department

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Field Hospitals - Fifth Corps Tablet
Army of the Potomac
Medical Department
Field Hospitals
Fifth Corps

The Division Field Hospitals of the Fifth Corps were established July 2nd at the Weikert House and other houses near Little Round Top and along the Taneytown Road. During the night they were removed across Rock Creek and located as follows: 1st Division south of White Run on the Fiscel Farm. 2nd Division 100 rods south of White Run near the Clapsaddle House. 3rd Division one half mile west of Two Taverns and near the Pike. These Hospitals cared for 1400 wounded and remained in operation until August 2nd 1863.

Medical Director 5th Corps Surgeon John J. Milhau U.S. Army
1st Division Surgeon Edward Shippen U.S. Volunteers