Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

'Abdu'l-Bahá and the Bahá'í Faith

Inscription. 'Abdu'l-Bahá (1844-1921) visited Cleveland on His historic journeys to Europe and North America to proclaim the message of His Father, Bahá'u'liáh, Prophet-Founder of the Bahá'í Faith. Together they suffered 40 years of imprisonment and exile, which began in Persia with their support of the Bab, Bahá'u'lláh's forerunner. In 1912, following His release from prison in Palestine, Ábdu'l-Bahá toured many American cities as Bahá'u'lláh's designated successor. He spoke in Cleveland on May 6th and 7th, at the former Hotel Euclid and other sites, sharing this message: "The oneness of humankind will be a fact. The various religions shall be united, and the various races shall be known as one kind. The Orient and the Occident shall be united and the banner of international peace shall be unfurled. The world shall find peace and the equality and rights of men shall be established." Since His visit, the Bahá'í Faith has gained millions of followers, and it has been established in most countries and territories of the world.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 55-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1862.

3. Marker location