Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Burnham Mall

The Group Plan of 1903

Inscription. In August 1903, architects Daniel H. Burnham, John M. Carrére, and Arnold W. Brunner presented Mayor Tom L. Johnson and the City of Cleveland a plan that epitomized the City Beautiful Movement in America. The Group Plan envisioned a grand landscaped mall surrounded by public buildings in the Beaux-Arts style. The plan would create a monumental civic center, influence the design of buildings throughout the city, and lay the foundation for a city planning commission. The first of its kind in the nation, the Group Plan, as built, was the most completely realized of Burnham's city planning efforts. In its green space and architecture, the Mall remains an enduring and vital element of Cleveland's civic culture.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
"Make no little plans. They have no magic to stir men's blood and probably themselves will not be realized. Make big plans; aim high in hope and work, remembering that a noble, logical diagram once recorded will never die, but long after we are gone will be a living thing, asserting itself with ever-growing insistency."

Daniel Burnham (1846-1912), Architect/City Planner

Erected 2003 by the City of Cleveland and City Planning Commission, the Cleveland Mall Plaza Beautification Fund, and the Ohio Historical
Society. (Marker Number 72-18.)

3. The Burnham Mall