Patterson in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Patterson & Western Railroad

Inscription. The narrow gauge railroad winding some 25 miles from Patterson through Del Puerto Canyon operated from Sept. 20, 1916 to August 14, 1920. During World War I, the railroad brought the much needed minerals of magnesite, manganese chrome and quicksilver down the rugged canyon to the processing plant. The railroad served dozens of mines. There was a 3,000 foot tramway up to a mine high up on the side of the canyon. The furthermost terminal was the station of Jones, believed to be 3.8 miles west of this monument. After the railroad was abandoned, men on depression relief program and later prisoners from the county road camp labored to build a road to San Antone Valley. Clampers, Bill Logan and Ore Minniear with the help of a bulldozer, were the first to drive from Patterson to San Jose in 1942.

Dedicated July 28, 2001
Estanislao Chapter No. 58, E Clampus Vitus
Wes Williams, Head Vigilante
& Patterson Township Historical Society

Erected 2001 by Estanislao Chapter No. 58, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Patterson & Western Railroad Marker - Wide Shot
The marker is adjacent to the parking lot, partially obscured by a low stone wall, on the right side as one enters the parking lot.
3. The Marker is located in Frank Raines Regional Park
The marker is located in Frank Raines Park, on the south side of Del Puerto Canyon Road.