Crozet in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crozet

Inscription.
The town grew around a rail stop established on Wayland’s farm in 1878. It was named for Col. B. Claudius Crozet, (1789–1864)—Napoleonic Army officer, and Virginia’s Engineer and Cartographer—he built this pioneer railway through the Blue Ridge. The 4273 foot tunnel through the rock-solid mountain below Rockfish Gap carried traffic from 1858–1944. His talents were tested in solving safety, drainage and ventilation problems posed by the construction of this tunnel.

Erected 1976 by Virginia Historic Landmark Commission. (Marker Number W-170.)

Regarding Crozet. The Commonwealth of Virginia built the railroad line that created Crozet, punching through the Blue Ridge mountains with a 0.8 mile (1.3 kilometer) tunnel in 1858. The Virginia Central Railroad was waiting east and west of the Blue Ridge to connect to and take over the state’s undertaking, connecting Richmond with the lower Shenandoah Valley. After the Civil War, the Chesapeake and Ohio built further east and west to tap the coal reserves of West Virginia, and deliver it east to the ports of Newport News and the coal piers on Hampton Roads on the Chesapeake Bay. To the west it reached Columbus, Cincinnati, Toledo and Chicago. CSX owns this line now, and a number of other east-west parallel lines. Westbound coal empties, local freight, and Amtrak’s Cardinal
Marker is on The Square, a large space between the tracks and a row of storefronts. The former railroad station is across the tracks from The Square.
long distance passenger train between Washington and Chicago via Charlottesville use these tracks today.

3. The Square at Crozet
Tracks and station are behind the photographer.
4. Crozet Station, Now the Public Library
5. Crozet Station, Now the Public Library
This view is from The Square.
6. Crozet AvenueRailroad Overpass
Virginia Route 240 turns the corner here from the left to go under the railroad. The marker is just under the overpass on the left. Beware of the hard-to-see traffic light immediately after the underpass.
7. Railroad Underpass Murals Plaque
The Crozet Community Association and Bob Kirchman, artist, dedicate this mural to the citizens of Crozet. May, 1994.
8. Railroad Underpass Mural, by Bob Kirchman
9. Railroad Underpass Mural, by Bob Kirchman