Old Fort in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Seneca - Harrison Trail

Inscription. This tablet marks the site of Fort Seneca built in July 1813 by Major General William Henry Harrison during the War of 1812 with Great Britain; and also marks the military road known as the "Harrison Trail" blazed through the forest in 1812 by General Bell, by order of General Harrison, over which to transport military supplies and food for the army and the forts along the Sandusky River.

At this fort he maintained his headquarters during the battle of Fort Stephenson and the naval battle on Lake Erie known as "Perry's Victory" and here received from Commodore Perry his famous message, "We have met the enemy and they are ours."

Here the chiefs and warriors of the four friendly tribes of Indians, the Delawares, Shawnees, Wyandots, and Senecas, who in council at Franklinton had pledged their loyalty to General Harrison, joined his army for the invasion of Canada. In that campaign they rendered valuable service against the British which resulted in the defeat of General Procter and the death of Chief Tecumseh at the Battle of the Thames.

The following officers served under General Harrison at the fort:
Brigadier Generals Cass and McArthur;
Colonels Ball, Bartlett, Owings, Paull and Wells;
Majors Croghan, Graham, Holmes, Hukill, Smiley, Todd, Trigg, and Wood.

Erected
1913 by as a Centennial Memorial by the Dolly Todd Madison Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Fort Seneca - Harrison Trail.
View of the marker plaque affixed to a large stone.
As part of his preparations to recapture Detroit and invade Canada, General William Henry Harrison built a chain of forts northward, along both the Sandusky River Valley and the Sandusky-Scioto Trail, from what is now Upper Sandusky, Ohio (Fort Ferree), to what is now Tiffin, Ohio (Fort Ball), to what is now Old Fort, Ohio (Fort Seneca), all the way to what is now Fremont, Ohio (Fort Stephenson). These forts were intended to protect the American lines of supply and communication as General Harrison attempted to both position and build up his forces while he was seeking the opportunity for an invasion of British controlled Canada.

View of the marker looking east along Harrison Street.
View of the marker looking south along North Township Road 73.