Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rhoads School

Inscription. Rhoads School completed 1872. Located on the west side of Sheldon Road, now called Sloughhouse Road two miles south of Jackson Road. Replaced first Rhoads School located north side, near levee of Cosumnes River next to Rhoads south west property line. School authorized by Jared Dixon Sheldon to provide schooling for area children. Said to named for John Pierce Rhoads, member of Donner Rescue parties. Ceased operation 1867 for reasons unknown. Funds and students transferred to Union School next district south during the interim. New school funds raised by subscription within district. Operated until June 1949 when Rhoads, Michigan Bar, Stonehouse and Wilson districts combined to form Cosumnes River Union School District. Moved to present site, May 19, 1976.

Erected 1977 by Liberty Parlor No. 213, Native Daughters of the Golden West and Elk Grove Parlor No. 41, Native Sons of the Golden West, July 4, 1977.

1. School History
The current day Rhoades School is the smallest elementary school in Elk Grove Unified, but it must also be credited with being the oldest school because it stands near the site of the first real school, the original Rhoads School. This school was built by Jared Dixon Sheldon on the Cosumnes River in the 1840s. It was replaced by the new Rhoads School, constructed in 1872. That's the little school that sits today in Elk Grove Park. In the fast paced gold days when miners filled the banks of the Cosumnes, there were many
school districts formed to provide education for the children of the families that followed the gold. Districts and their schools named Sebastopol, Katesville, and Live Oak ceased to exist after 1883, but Michigan Bar, Wilson, and Stone House operated until 1947 when they merged as the Cosumnes River Elementary, Rhoads School closed the next year and joined the consolidation. The Cosumnes name is believed to come from ko-sum, a Miwok Indian word for salmon.
Source: Elk Grove Unified School District -- http://www.egusd.k12.ca.us/schools/cosumnes.cfm
    — Submitted April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.