Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain Isaac Davis

Inscription. On the morning of April 19, 1775, approximately 400 colonials stood on the hill overlooking the North Bridge. As smoke rose from Concord center, the order to march was given. In the exchange of fire that followed, Captain Isaac Davis, who had exclaimed “I haven’t a man who is afraid to go,” was killed together with Abner Hosmer, a private, also from Acton.

This memorial was erected by the Captain Isaac Davis Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, April, 1975.

Erected 1975 by Daughters of the American Revolution, Captain Isaac Davis Chapter.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Minute Man Nat'l Hist Park
3. Markers near Concord's North Bridge
The Minuteman of Concord monument that stands at the North Bridge can be seen in this photo beyond the marker.