Lincoln in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

End of Paul Revere’s Midnight Ride

At this point,
on the Old Concord Road as it then was
ended the midnight ride of
Paul Revere

He had at about two o’clock on the morning of April 19, 1775, the night being clear and the moon in its third quarter, got this far on his way from Lexington to Concord, alarming the inhabitants as he went, when he and his companions, William Dawes, of Boston, and Dr. Samuel Prescott, of Concord, were suddenly halted by a British patrol, who had stationed themselves at this bend of the road. Dawes, turning back, made his escape. Prescott, clearing the stone wall, and following a path known to him through the low ground, regained the highway at a point further on, and gave the alarm at Concord. Revere tried to reach the neighboring wood, but was intercepted by a party of officers accompanying the patrol, detained and kept in arrest. Presently he was carried by the patrol back to Lexington. There released, and that morning joined Hancock and Adams. Three men of Lexington, Sanderson, Brown and Loring, stopped at an earlier hour of the night by the same patrol, were also taken back with Revere.

2. Paul Revere Markers
There are several markers at the Paul Revere Capture Site in Minute Man National Historic Park. This marker is the one in the center.
3. Markers at Paul Revere Capture Site
4. The Midnight Riders