Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Meriam’s Corner

Minute Man Nat'l Hist Park, Mass

— National Park Service —

Inscription. Here begins the Battle Road. After brief battles at Lexington Green and Concord’s North Bridge, Colonists and British soldiers clashed here at Meriam’s Corner.

Colonial militia and minute men coming from the North Bridge fight were joined by companies from Reading. While the Colonists watched from the cover of the Meriam house and barn, British flankers protecting the main column of troops came in to cross the small bridge over Mill Brook. This weakened the British position. Musket shots rang out, beginning a six-hour running battle all the way to Boston harbor. Colonists discharged their vengeance at the British troops along the old highway that is known today as “Battle Road.”

“A little before we came to Meriam’s hill, we discovered the enemy’s flank guard, of about 80 or 100 men, who, on their retreat from Concord, kept that height of land, the main body in the road . . . About twenty rods [330 feet] short of that place, the Americans made a halt. The British marched down the hill with very slow, but steady step, without music or a word being spoken that could be heard. Silence reigned on both sides . . .”
- Edmund Foster, Reading Minute Man

“ . . . immediately as we descended the hill into the Road the Rebels begun a brisk fire but at so great a distance it was without
effect, but as they kept marching nearer when the Grenadiers found them within shot they returned their fire just about that time I rec’d a shot through my right elbow joint which effectually disabled that arm, it then became a general firing upon us from all quarters . . . ”
- Ensign Jeremy Lister, British 10th Regiment of Foot

12:30 p.m. April 19, 1775 Meriam’s Corner
Colonial Militia 400 Men
British Regulars 700 Men
16 miles & 6 ½ hours to Boston.

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

2. Marker at Meriam’s Corner
The 1663 house of Josiah Meriam can be seen behind the marker.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a picture of the Colonials and the British troops clashing at Meriam’s Corner. The top of the marker features a map of the route from Concord to Boston, with the site of the Meriam’s Corner clash indicated.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Battle Road walking trail in Minute Man National Historical Park begins at this site.
4. Marker on Battle Road
5. Josiah Meriam House Circa 1663
Colonists used this house for cover as they watched the approach of the British troops on April 19, 1775.