Marion in Marion County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Francis Marion

The Swamp Fox

Inscription. Born St. John’s Parish, S. C., 1732. Died February 27, 1795. Buried Belle Isle Plantation, Berkeley County, S. C.

1759 — French and Indian War
1761 — Cherokee Uprising
1775 — Captain, 2nd S. C. Regiment
1775 — Commander, Fort Dorchester
1776 — Major, Battle of Sullivan’s Island
1777 — Lt. Colonel, 2nd S. C. Regiment
1780 — Brigadier General, Militia

1775 — First South Carolina Provincial Congress
1791–1794 — South Carolina Senate

Erected 1976 by the citizens of Marion County as our Bicentennial Tribute. J. Ralph Gasque, Senator; John H. Waller, Jr., Representative; S. Norwood Gasque, Representative.

1. Brigadier General Francis Marion, “The Swamp Fox”. “When British forces captured Charleston in 1780, American troops pulled out of South Carolina. Marion, however, stayed and organized a small force of poorly equipped men, training them in guerrilla tactics. Living off the land, Marion and his men harassed British troops by staging small surprise attacks in which they captured small groups of British soldiers, sabotaged communication and supply lines, and rescued American prisoners. After these attacks Marion withdrew his men to swamp country unfamiliar to the British. Colonel Banastre Tarleton, a British commander, gave Marion his nickname when he complained that it was
2. General Francis Marion
impossible to catch the ‘swamp fox.’ Near the end of the war, Marion and American General Nathanael Greene joined forces. In 1781 they successfully fought at the Battle of Eutaw Springs and forced the British retreat to North Carolina.” (Submitted on April 19, 2009.)

2. Swamp Fox Theme Song. Theme song from the 1959 eight-episode Walt Disney television series starring Leslie Nielsen as Francis Marion. (Submitted on April 19, 2009.)

1. South Carolina Legislature Concurrent Resolution on the Statue
The following resolution was made in the South Carolina legislature on April 7, 1976:

S*814
Session 101 (1975-1976)

S*0814 Concurrent Resolution, By J.R. Gasque and L. Floyd
A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO EXTEND AN INVITATION TO THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND TO THE CITIZENS OF THE STATE TO ATTEND THE CEREMONIES DEDICATING THE STATUE OF GENERAL FRANCIS MARION ON THE COURTHOUSE SQUARE IN THE CITY OF MARION AT 10:30 A.M. ON FRIDAY, APRIL 9, 1976.

— Submitted January 15, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

2. Francis Marion statue dedication
3. Francis Marion Monument
General Marion faces the Marion County courthouse.
program 1975

The statue was commissioned by a county statue committee made up of historians, county politicians and concerned citizens. Members included Dr. Robert Bass, Mrs. C.D. Joyner, Jr., B. Pratt Gasque, Millard Osborne and M. Gault Beeson. The sculptor and designer was Ramojus Mozoliauskas and Brown Memorials constructed the statue. George C. Roberts, Jr., history professor at the University of South Carolina, wrote a proclamation for Francis Marion Day which was read as part of the ceremony.

(From a copy of the program for the statue's dedication, April 9, 1976, Dianne Owens, General Francis Marion's Giles Regiment, Britton's Neck Militia Reenactors).
    — Submitted January 24, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

4. Close up of the Sculptor's signature in 1975