Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Benjamin Berry

By Craig Swain, July 8, 2007
Inscription. ——1720(?)–1810——
Benjamin Berry, son of Henry Berry of King George County, settled in what is now Clarke County prior to the Revolution, and in 1798, he procured the formal establishment of the town of Berryville, the town having been platted by him, and consisting of a portion (twenty acres) of a larger tract of land owned by him and his daughter, Sarah Stribling. He and she are buried in the northeast section of the yard of Grace Episcopal Church.

Erected 1987 by Berryville-Clarke County Chamber of Comerce.

3. Grace Episcopal Church
By Craig Swain, July 15, 2007
4. The Nook
This house at 106 East Main Street is probably the oldest home in Berryville. It was built in 1765 by Major Charles Smith, a French and Indian War and Revolutionary War veteran, on land purchased from John Hite. Smith passed the property to his son, who later sold the house to Benjamin Berry.
By Paul Crumlish, August 13, 2009
5. Benjamin Berry gravesite