Near Saint Croix Falls in Polk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Croix Falls Lions Park

Inscription. Lions Park marks the site of an historic battle between the Chippewa Indians and their traditional enemies, the Fox and Sioux. Circa 1770, the two war parties met on the portage area below in a fierce fight that raged among the crags and crevices of the Dalles. According to Indian tales of the battle, "The voices of the war chiefs resounded above the rattle of the musketry and yells of their warriors as they urged them to stand their ground." Lead by Chief Waub-O-Jeeg, the Chippewa were victorious. The "Battle of St. Croix Falls" marked the demise of the Fox tribe in Wisconsin; the few that survived found refuge among the Sac tribe.

Rivers, Rails & Trails Logo

This is one of many interpretive signs in the Rivers, Rails & Trails Heritage Area, a project funded in part by a Heritage Tourism grant from the Wisconsin Department of Tourism.

Erected by Wisconsin Heritage Tourism.