Franklin, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Commissary Center

Swimming in Bacon

Inscription.
Before the Civil War erupted, Franklin became a regional transportation and commercial center for the Blackwater-Chowan River basin because the seaboard and Roanoke Railroad connected with steamship lines here. When the war began, the town immediately became a Confederate commissary depot for millions of pounds of food and fodder en route to soldiers in the field. Produce from eastern North Carolina and Virginia farms arrived on boat and wagon to be transported via the Seaboard and Roanoke Railroad to the Garysburg, North Carolina, junction with the Petersburg Railroad. This roundabout route became a lifeline for the Confederacy.

Vast amounts of supplies were brought here from east of the Blackwater River during Confederate Gen. James Longstreet’s April 1863 Suffolk Campaign. “We just swim in bacon,” one Texas soldier recounted, “and all of the time we have an immense wagon train hauling out bacon, corn, wheat, flour and great droves of beeves.” Most of the supplies were sent on to Richmond and helped sustain Gen. Robert E. Lee’s army in 1863.

The Unionist mayor of Edenton, North Carolina, lamented that the Blackwater-Chowan corridor provided the Confederacy as much as ten million pounds of bacon and pork. A brisk trade also flourished along the Blackwater between Confederate and Union
soldiers, in which Southern cotton and tobacco were traded for much-needed clothing, coffee, and sugar. Military officials on both sides overlooked this trade. Franklin’s war ended in April 1865 when Union troops occupied Southampton County. When the town’s residents returned, they found warehouses, bridges, rail lines, and houses destroyed but found the wherewithal to rebuild Franklin.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has experienced weather damage.

More about this marker. On the right are two period photographs captioned, “The Confederate and Union commissary departments each stockpiled and distributed enormous quantities of supplies and maintained large herds of cattle to furnish the soldiers fresh beef. The unsavory byproducts of slaughtered beef (heads and horns, left) and a small part of the vast Federal supply depot (above) at City Point were photographed in Aug. 1864." – Courtesy Library of Congress

3. Franklin Virginia Civil War Trails Markers (facing north).
4. Virginia Civil War Trails markers on display