Boyce in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Briars

Inscription. Two and a half miles to the northwest stands The Briars, as stuccoed stone, two-story, five-bay dwelling that was constructed around 1819 as the home of Dr. Robert Powell Page. His daughter, Mary Francis Page, married John Esten Cooke, noted Virginia novelist, soldier, and historian. They moved to the house in 1869. Cooke lived at The Briars until his death in 1886. Besides a very successful author, Cooke also served during the Civil War with distinction as the chief ordinance officer for Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, C.S.A.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-2.)

More about this marker. The marker uses the word "ordinance", but it should be spelled as "ordnance".

Regarding The Briars. This marker replaced a previous B-2 with the same name, which read, One mile to the north is the home of John Esten Cooke, soldier, historian and novelist. Born in 1830, he died here in 1886. Cooke moved to the place in 1869.

1. List of John Esten Cooke’s Works. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. EBook - Wearing of the Gray. John Esten Cook described many Confederate leaders based on personal observation and contact. The work was used as a source for many decades by historians and fiction writers. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Intersection of Lord Fairfax Highway and Pyletown Road
3. The Briars
The Briars stands as the marker states some two and a half miles to the west. It is a private home, but is within viewing distance of the road.