Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Gen. Casimir Pulaski

Inscription. To the memory of Gen. Casimir Pulaski, Polish Patriot who fought for freedom on two continents. He volunteered his services to the Continental Army of the U. S. For distinguished service at the Battle of Brandywine, he was appointed a Brigadier General. General Pulaski formed the original American Cavalry, the Pulaski Legion, and served the Continental Army at Trenton, Valley Forge, and Charleston S. C. At Savannah, he made the supreme sacrifice. While leading a charge against British forces, he was mortally wounded.

Erected 1985 by Polish American Veterans and Auxiliary Cambridge Post.

2. Markers on the Cambridge Common
The marker for Gen. Casimir Pulaski (right) is located next to one for his fellow-countryman Gen. Thaddeus Kosciuszko.
Internet Archive
3. Gen. Casimir Pulaski