Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Gen. Thaddeus Kosciuszko

Inscription. To the memory of Gen. Thaddeus Kosciuszko, Polish Patriot • Hero of two continents • Champion of Liberty and the rights of man • He came to America in 1776 and volunteered his services for the cause of American Revolution • His valor and genius contributed largely to the success of the struggle for Independence of the colonies • The rank of Brigadier-General was conferred upon him by the American Congress and he was admitted a member of the Society of the Cincinnati.

Erected 1934 by Polish Citizens of Cambridge.

1. General Thaddeus Kosciuszko (1746 – 1817) Hero of America and Poland. (Submitted on April 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Thaddeus Kosciuszko ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

2. Markers on the Cambridge Common
The marker for Gen. Thaddeus Kosciuszko (left) is located on the Common, next to another marker for Gen. Casimir Pulaski.