Near Goochland in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Baptist Church

Manakin

Inscription. Organized as Dover Mines Church about 1863, First Baptist Church, Manakin is one of the oldest African American churches in Goochland County. Its members separated from Dover Baptist Church. Initially conducting their services at different sites, the Dover Mines congregation eventually converted a tool house into a church nearby. In 1891, trustees W. T. Taylor, Scott Houston, and John Christian purchased the Deitrick Hotel lot property here. Church members built this picturesque Italianate church in 1922, using some bricks from the 18th century. According to tradition, the church members hauled the 18th-century bricks from the nearby ruins of Dover Anglican Church.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-59.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Manakin Sabot VA 23103, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is near the left side of the image.
4. First Baptist Church Manakin