Near Millboro Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Windy Cove Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Scotch-Irish Presbyterians, seeking freedom of worship and led by the Rev. Alexander Craighead, built a log meetinghouse a mile and a half down the Cowpasture River about 1749. Indians burned it during the French and Indian War. Moving to this site in the cove, named for a nearby limestone “blowing” cave, the congregation erected another log church in 1766. A third log structure, built about 1816, was replaced in 1838 when the prospering community of river planters and upland farmers built the present brick church and session house. A vestibule was added in 1948, and the rear addition in 1959. Windy Cove is the mother church for Presbyterians in Bath and Highland counties.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-13 / 148.)

Regarding Windy Cove Presbyterian Church. Windy Cove Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Windy Cove, named for a natural cave nearby, is one of the oldest congregations in western Virginia and helped form other congregations west of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Rev. Alexander Craighead is said to have
2. Marker along SR 39
Back of church is in the distance.
organized the church in 1749. The original log meeting house burned and was replaced by a second in 1766 and a third in 1789. Bricks manufactured on the site make up the present building, constructed in 1838. The Session House was also built at this time. The congregation made renovations in 1902 and 1916, and constructed a Sunday school building in 1917.

4. Windy Cove Presbyterian Church
5. In the Graveyard: Joseph Payne (1758–1826) Soldier of the American Revolution