Portola Valley in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hallidie Tramway

Inscription.
In 1894 Andrew Hallidie, inventor of San Francisco’s cable cars, built an aerial tramway on his hillside property, Eagle Home Farm. It served as a model for prospective customers. The tramway stretched 7,341 ft from this vicinity to a station near the intersection of Skyline Blvd. and Old La Honda Road, a vertical rise of 1,168 ft. Heavy timbers created the towers from which the cable hung. The longest span between towers was 630 ft. The highest point above the ground was 120 ft. A 10 horse power steam engine powered the cable, which carried 3 passenger cages and 20 iron buckets, each of which could hold 100 to 300 pounds. After Hallidie’s death in 1900, the tramway was dismantled.

1. History of Portola Valley. Town website entry:
Andrew Hallidie (inventor of San Francisco's cable cars) lived on a large estate extending from Portola Road to the Skyline. He offered a portion of his Eagle Home Farm as a site for a school and the small village of Portola developed around it near today's Episcopal church. (Submitted on April 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Biography of Andrew Smith Hallidie. A biography of William Hallidie for the Cable Car Museum in San Francisco by Edgar Myron Kahn. (Submitted on April 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. The Hallidie endless wire ropeway, manufactured by California Wire Works, San Francisco, Calif. Internet Archive website entry:
1902 sales brochure, explaining all and filled with illustrations. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Hillside Up to Alpine Road
Area of the tramway location.