Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rucker School Historical Site 1894

Inscription. The Catherine Dunn Ranch once part of the Rancho San Francisco de Las Llagas Spanish land grant was divided in 1893 and sold to early settlers to form Rucker Township.

Education was especially important to these pioneers who had been through dreadfully tough times. They worked hard to raise $5,000 in 1894 to build Rucker School and community center. The once two story building provided the physical assurance that their children would have access to an excellent education and better life.

The 1906 earthquake damaged the bell tower. Twice in the following years the school burned to the ground. Everything gone, except this strong and solid BELL still serving today as the spirit and strength of this community and faculty. Rucker School has been known for academic enrichment through theater arts since its humble beginning. The School was unified in 1966. We are lucky as most small country schools were closed and students bussed to town.

This bell rings out clear each year on graduation day as testament to the maturity of the students through the steadfast efforts of this community and Rucker’s excellent teachers.
Dedicated Saturday Feb. 20, 2009
Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850 E Clampus Vitus