San Martin in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Community of San Martin

Lower marker reads:
California Registered Point of
Historic Interest No.SCL-054
Inscription. Martin Murphy, A native of Ireland, and his large family came to California in 1844 and settled on the San Francisco de Las Llagas Grant, which was patented to Daniel Murphy, one of his sons. As a devout Roman Catholic, Martin Murphy followed the Spanish custom and named his settlement in honor of his patron Saint, St. Martin of Tours. The Murphy-Stevens-Township Wagon Train left Council Bluffs, Iowa, in May 1844. The trail that they made opened the emigrant trail for the Donner Party two years later and became the route of the Transcontinental Railroad through the Sierra mountains.

Dedicated June 11, 1983 by the Citizens of the Community of San Martin and Mountain Charlie Chapter No.1850 E Clampus Vitus
"RIGHT WRONGS NOBODY"

Erected 1983 by Citizens of the Community of San Martin and Mountain Charlie Chapter No.1850, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number SCL-054.)

Regarding Community of San Martin. This site is a California Registered Point of Historic Interest No. SCL-054.

and Martin Murphy, Jr. was a member of the party who rescued them. (Submitted on April 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Martin Murphy, Sr.