Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ambush at Mercersburg

Inscription. On July 3, 1863, three Confederate riders in Mercersburg’s town square were ambushed by two Union stragglers. Bullets passed through Private J.W. Alban, killing him and also the horse of the rider beside him. The third man quickly galloped out of town.

The horseless Confederate fled from the square and into an alley beside Judge Carson’s property (Buchanan house) but was quickly captured by townsfolk. Panic then set in as the townspeople feared reprisals for the ambush. In haste the dead man and horse were buried in a nearby brick kiln. The captured soldier was given to authorities in McConnellsburg. On July 4, calmer voices prevailed and the dead man was exhumed and given decent burial in the Presbyterian graveyard.

Sunday services at the local churches were disrupted on July 5 as a captured Confederate wagon train was led into town containing 100 wagons and nearly 700 wounded from the Battle of Gettysburg. Churches were transformed into hospitals, and the townspeople assisted in ministering to the wounded. In a few days, only the most seriously wounded were left behind. Of those, two would die by August and be buried in Fairview Cemetery.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 3, 1863.

More about this marker. The marker displays an Illustration of the ambush from the popular press of the time, courtesy of The National Civil War Museum. A photo shows the Old Mansion House on the Square in Mercersburg. Private J.W. Alban was reportedly killed outside the building’s kitchen door. Photo courtesy of Betty Steiger.